An extremely useful ingredient in the production of candles and soaps. A most important ingredient in the production of cosmetic creams and lotions.
Stearic acid is a vegetable derived emulsifier and works by breaking the surface tension of the items to be emulsified. The ability of stearic acid to combine water and oil with dirt make it especially useful in cleansers where the oils and water can remove dirt and build up from the skin.
Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fat - its produced in our own skin naturally! It has excellent thickening properties and helps give a luxurious feel to finished products. Whilst also removing that 'watery' feeling, it provides some slight preservative properties to your finished products.
How to Use:
Heat the stearic acid to 60c – 70c. Ensure the stearic acid is fully dissolved into your oil stage in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final mix.
Recommended usage level: 0% - 6%
Maximum usage level: 25%
As always testing is advised so that you can find the correct ratio that works best in your product.
Stearic Acid can be used in the making or production of the following products:
- Moisturising Creams
- Body Butter
- Face Masks
- Shampoo and Conditioner
- Soaps and many more!
We Offer Free Mainland UK Delivery For Orders Over £120! (delivery in 3-5 working days)
Express UK Delivery: £9.95 (1-3 working days)
Orders under £120: from £4.95
Worldwide shipping rates are dependant on the weight & size of the order & are calculated at checkout.