The mildest of all clays, Kaolin has amazing properties for the skin.
Kaolin clay (white clay) is a naturally occurring clay substance mostly found in soils that have developed from the chemical weathering of rocks in hot, moist climates.
Kaolin clay can be used as a face mask if you add a little water. It is suitable for even the most sensitive skins and helps to stimulate the circulation of the skin by gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It is also said to help brighten the skin and provide a radiant glow.
How to Use:
Kaolin clay has been traditionally used for caring, nourishing, and soothing different skin types. Kaolin is one of the major active ingredients in most of the facial and skincare products we use daily such as deodorants and scrubs. It can be used alone or combined with other products.
Kaolin clay works by reducing the production of sebum – the oily, problematic substance found on some skin types. The use of Kaolin causes the oiliness that remains on the skin to become smooth and dry.
Kaolin clay is also a great skin detoxifier. As it contains a high content of silica, this in turn helps to remove dead skin and allows the skin underneath to regenerate. It has unique minerals and Phyto-nutrients present, which aids in the elimination of toxins and oil from the skin.
Recommended usage: on its own with purified water (or rose water) to create a luxurious mask or added to products alongside other ingredients to add beneficial properties.
As always testing is advised so that you can find the correct ratio that works best in your product.
Kaolin Clay can be used in the making or production of the following products:
- Body Powders
- Face Masks and many more!
INCI Name: Kaolin