Carnauba is a wax of the leaves of the carnauba palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the north-eastern Brazilian states of Piaui Ceara and Rio Grande do Norte.
Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its gloss, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations.
It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. As a food additive.
- Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish
It is known as "queen of waxes"and in its pure state
- Comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes
MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), INCI, Allergen Declaration and Specification to comply with all UK and EU regulations:
Click Here to Download ALL Documentation
Certificate of Analysis LOT0008769
Certificate of Analysis LOT0009156