Brown Iron Oxide

Brown Iron Oxide - Craftovator

Brown Iron Oxide

Regular price £3.45
/
  • Europe's Largest Range Of Supplies For Home Fragrance & Personal Care
  • Rated "Excellent" on TrustPilot
  • Over 13K+ Verified Reviews
  • Trusted By Professional Makers Since 2014
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499

Our Brown oxide powder is an iron oxide blend which is rich and deep in colour. Perfect for the use in Cold/Hot process soap, Melt and pour soap and cosmetics.

Our Brown iron oxide is a fine powdered pigment which has a beautiful warm tone. It is an insoluble pigment so it will need to be mixed with a small amount of light oil before adding to cold/hot process soap. Mixing with isopropyl alcohol or liquid glycerine is recommended for opaque melt and pour soap.

Less is more with oxides, if too much is used the colour can bleed and can also cause staining to washcloths and baths. Over use can also cause spotting in your finished soap.

  • Recommended usage rate for cold/Hot process soap 0.5-1Tsp per 450g of oil** Can be varied for desired effect.
  • Recommended usage rate for Melt and pour soap 0.25Tsp per 450g of base** Can be varied for desired effect
  • A blend of oxides producing a warm rich colour
  • Non bleed
  • Graded safe for cosmetic use
  • Produced synthetically in order to avoid the inclusion of ferrous or ferric oxides and impurities.

** Always test in small amounts before using in larger batches.

Packaged in 25g bags.

Click Here to Download ALL Documentation

Recently viewed