Regular price£739 £7.39
- Europe's Largest Range Of Supplies For Home Fragrance & Personal Care
- Rated "Excellent" on TrustPilot
- Over 13K+ Verified Reviews
- Trusted By Professional Makers Since 2014
An essential ingredient for most shampoo, shower gel and bath product blends. Creates the first flash foam of the product and can help to reduce sensitivity from those caused by other surfactants on the skin.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil. You may already find this is in many of your ‘natural’ or ‘organic’ skincare and hair care products.
The addition of Cocamidopropyl betaine to a foaming formulation helps to improve flash foam, foam stability along with richness of your product as well as having the desirable effect of reducing the irritating nature of other known surfactants.
How to Use:
Cocamidopropyl Betaine may be used as both the primary and secondary surfactant in your products however, more commonly it is used as the secondary, accompanying Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLS). If you’re looking for a milder formulation then it can be used as the primary surfactant.
Most 'natural' alternatives to foaming products i.e. those that use glucosides instead of conventional Sodium Laureth Sulfate, use Cocamidopropyl Betaine as the secondary surfactant, helping to enhance and make the foam richer from the glucosides.
Recommended usage level: 1% - 30%
Maximum usage level: 40% (maximum 30% for facial washes).
As always testing is advised so that you can find the correct ratio that works best in your product.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine can be used in the making of the following products:
Create, brand & sell your own line of cosmetic products with our industry-leading recipes & CPSRs
Join over 23k+ fellow candle & soap makers to discuss, learn, share & give advice
Browse our extensive range of 550+ fragrance oils (the largest variety in the UK!) in person
Subscribe today and get 10% off your first purchase