Citronella oil is an essential oil obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world.
Like many essential oils, citronella oil has certain benefits, and has been used in China and Indonesia for centuries to treat rashes, infections, and other health conditions.
Today, citronella oil is probably best known as a natural insect repellent, but its uses and benefits extend beyond keeping bugs at bay.
This oil has a fresh, woody-sweet fragrance and is classed as a top note. Citronella blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), INCI, IFRA Statement, Allergen Declaration and Specification to comply with all UK and EU regulations:
We Offer Free Mainland UK Delivery For Orders Over £120! (delivery in 3-5 working days)
Express UK Delivery: £9.95 (1-3 working days)
Orders under £120: from £4.95
Worldwide shipping rates are dependant on the weight & size of the order & are calculated at checkout.